?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 December 2015 @ 10:45 pm
MADKID Introduction~!  
*cross-posted to my community, but since that's locked, i'm posting here as well xD*

hey everyone! it's been long overdue lol, i have been wanting to do this haha, but finally getting to it now haha, so let's get straight to the point! this post will introduce the members of MADKID! the basic info is taken from their homepage, and the rest is my impressions of them after meeting them after going to their live :)


MADKID.png

ABOUT MADKID
MADKID is a 5 member dance and vocal unit consisting of two rappers (LIN and YUKI), and 3 vocalists (CASEY, YOU-TA, KAZUKI). They are dance group unlike any other, boldly incorporating elements from the new wave of trap music and glitch hop genres, creating a new form of music.

They create a completely new sound experience that is able to attract an audience in an instant. Not only do they have unique musicianship, their syncronization rate when dancing is extremely high as well, and they continue to awe audiences with their performances during lives.

CASEY's powerful performance, rappers LIN and YUKI's great skill, YOU-TA and KAZUKI's beautiful harmony, it could be said that all who come across it will have an all new type of experience.

Among the industry, they are thought of quite highly, and it can be said that they are a dance and vocal group that draws a lot of attention at the moment.



MEMBER INTRODUCTION


YOU-TA (Leader&Main Vocal)
Birthdate: 1993, June 15
Bloodtype: Unknown

Up until high school, YOU-TA was very devoted to baseball. When he went karaoke with a friend in high school, his friend cried after being really moved by his singing, which made him become aware of his musical potential. After he retired from the baseball club, right away he joined a music agency and began to study music, participating in live events mainly in Shibuya.
In August of 2014, during an audition held by UNIVERSAL, he won a special award from the judges. Able to control high to low tones at will, he is a truly competent singer. Please give attention to his sweet voice that will melt people.

Other info/My impressions:
Besides being an awesome singer, according to CASEY, YOU-TA is also really good at darts and skateboarding, and apparently he is the best among the group when it comes to those two things. The way I see YOU-TA, although he is the leader, he doesn't really do very much leading, as in telling people what to do kind of leading. He's the type of leader that's really chill, and just watches over everyone, and just wants to have fun and enjoy things, though at times, he can also be very deep, when I read some of his tweets.


LIN (Rapper)

Birthdate: 1994, April 12
Bloodtype: O

Lin is the member with the longest history in terms of how long he's been in the entertainment industry. Since the age of 9, he had been in stage plays as a child actor. Also around the same time, he began learning dance, and he came across black music, and gained an impact from it. After entering middle school, he began rap by himself.
Without hiding a thing, Lin spills out everything that he wants to convey with a sound that will remain in one's ears. Also, pay attention to his skills as a singer as well.

Other info/My impressions: Lin's rap is definitely not easy to copy lol. I can barely keep up with his level of speed even when looking at the lyrics. But he definitely uses music to express himself, and although he is the rapper, like it says in his profile, he is actually a great singer as well with a unique voice. he often times does a lot of the back vocals, and in their more recent MVs, you could see that Lin actually is getting more solo vocal parts, besides being the rapper. Lin is also a bit anti-social when off stage haha. At the very first MADKID live that I went to, he was the best one at making eye contact with the fans in the front and waving to everyone (I got a wave from him as well), but when I saw him off stage when I went to their table to buy goods, he did not really interact with the fans as much. According to the other members, it takes him an extremely long time to open up to people, so I guess maybe he's just an introvert haha. Oh, and he also loves frogs and cats xD



KAZUKI (Vocalist)

Birthdate: 1994, July 21
Bloodtype: A

Growing up among a family of musicians, KAZUKI began piano at the age of 4. He joined the entertainment industry at the age of 16, mainly working as an actor in stage plays, but with the start of MADKID, he switched over to seriously pursue a career as an artist. You can also expect lots from this multi-talent.

Other info/My impressions: As some of you may know, I have a huge voice fetish, so it was definitely thanks to the beautiful harmony that MADKID is able to produce that made me fall for them the very instant I listened to them, but among all of them, KAZUKI's voice is personally my favorite. I mean, YOU-TA is great as well, but something about KAZUKI's voice that just makes my heart melt. KAZUKI is also very talkative in person, despite being so MIA on social media all of the time haha. Often times, he is the one leading the MC during lives, and as you guys can see, he MCs for MADKID TV as well. I have also heard from other fans that KAZUKI also has really good memory, and he remembers their fans very well, and he also remembers which fans like which members haha, and I believe that, because he remembered me during our very first meeting. He had seen my vlog introducing them, prior to my trip to Japan, and the moment he saw me, the first thing he said to me was "You're the girl who made the video!" and he remembered what my twitter username was as well, so I guess that is true xD But I was extremely happy, because KAZUKI is one of my favorites in the group (and I think he knows he's my favorite, because I mentioned that in my vlog lol)


YUKI (Rapper)

Birthdate: 1994, July 27
Bloodtype: A

When YUKI was in middle school, he looked up to Michael Jackson, and began learning to sing and dance. Around the same time, he also began to rap. He did work solo before, but after joining MADKID, he became in charge of rap, dance, and writing lyrics.
Please focus on his unique rhythm, bilingual rap, as well as his powerful dance.

Other info/My impressions: YUKI is my other favorite member in this group, and he is seriously the nicest person ever. He's also a bit shy, though unlike LIN, I didn't really feel a wall there. He was very easy to approach. I had given both KAZUKI and YUKI hand drawn birthday cards when I saw them live, and during a time when they weren't busy, I somehow found myself next to YUKI, and he was staring at the drawing and he noticed me and said, "You made me look cooler," to which of course I replied, "No, you're much cooler in person!" xD Besides being serious as an artist, YUKI gives it his all in his studies as well, and is an overall hardworker.



CASEY (Vocalist)

Birthdate: 1995, January 15
Bloodtype: B

Born in Nagasaki, CASEY moved to America when he was only one year old, and lived in America for 9 years. He returned to Japan after that and began his musical activities. He enjoys concerts more than anyone, and loves lives more than anyone, and is an almighty character that you must see. He also demonstrates skills as a singer.

Other info/My impressions: CASEY, everyone's beloved CASEY, and probably everyone's bait into MADKID lol. I became a fan of MADKID before he was a member, but yes, I was CASEY-baited as well lol, because he was the one who introduced us to his lovely and talented artist friends, MADKID, who he is now working with as a member of the group xD Just like it says in his profile, CASEY has lots of passion in him, and no matter what he's doing, whether it was during his Jr days or now, I always had the impression he always gave it all that he got. Also, he is exactly the way we've seen him on TV haha. He's very easy to talk to, and he's the only member I can easily talk to with informal speech (and throwing in some English in there once in a while xD). Although he seems like he fools around a lot, CASEY can also be a very deep person as well, and although he may not seem like it, he is definitely a hard worker. I was totally blown away to see how much he had improved his dancing when I saw them live, compared to the dancing that I saw of his in the HYPE MV. As a vocalist, he definitely has potential as well. Although he hasn't been given much solo parts in their songs yet, he did sing the English parts in their song "Light Up" during their lives, and I think he definitely will improve with time if he continues to practice :)





And that concludes my introduction of the group and the members. Its a little long, but hopefully this is helpful to those of you who are new to them! Thank you for reading, and please do continue to follow MADKID! I'm planning on also making an archive with links to their music videos, as well as their songs xD
Tags: ,
 
 
 
kame_no_arashi: casey mickame_no_arashi on January 1st, 2016 01:38 pm (UTC)
I know all this なんだけど。。。
arisu_chan25arisu_chan25 on January 2nd, 2016 12:50 am (UTC)
lol, it was made for people who might not know much about them xD
rui_eitorui_eito on January 9th, 2016 02:51 pm (UTC)
This is the first I've heard about them. Then I realize Casey is in it.😅 I watched a few videos. I think they're actually pretty cool. I like the rapping and the harmonies. I'm excited to see them grow as artist.👏🏼☺️
arisu_chan25arisu_chan25 on January 10th, 2016 05:38 am (UTC)
i love them very much! :)
*boop*ec_9700 on March 4th, 2019 07:48 pm (UTC)
I mean it's literally like they ripped off kpop after seeing their MV Rise, which isnt a bad thing at all, i just didnt expect it to come out like this lol
NaoKakuRecon101_ on May 25th, 2019 06:19 pm (UTC)
p
Lmao, "Ripped off kpop"? Kpop isn't the one who invented all the dances, honey, and don't get me wrong, I'm a die hard EXO fan so I'm not saying this because I'm biased to Jpop, but did you see any other Kpop group choreography? Most of them have a similar moves. Do you think because It's still Kpop it's okay? So if Jpop kinda rip off their style it's not ok? Like, they're not copying the songs or anything lmao